Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

4951–5000 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
Orkney Islands2013-08-01114,88056.425
Perth and Kinross2013-08-01145,27568.1248
Renfrewshire2013-08-0195,95169.9257
Scottish Borders2013-08-01124,91172.8147
Shetland Islands2013-08-01115,42557.538
South Ayrshire2013-08-01116,99873.2194
South Lanarkshire2013-08-01104,60265.2437
Stirling2013-08-01135,67664157
West Dunbartonshire2013-08-0182,62470.4109
West Lothian2013-08-01128,64561.4242
Aberdeenshire2013-07-01187,71191.2460
Angus2013-07-01122,96676.3152
Argyll and Bute2013-07-01116,36465.6130
City of Aberdeen2013-07-01183,847130.9545
City of Dundee2013-07-01105,22780.1196
City of Edinburgh2013-07-01178,63066950
City of Glasgow2013-07-01104,06962.3819
Clackmannanshire2013-07-0199,9826576
Dumfries and Galloway2013-07-01113,51772.1172
East Ayrshire2013-07-0181,39066.8137
East Dunbartonshire2013-07-01151,47163.6152
East Lothian2013-07-01174,08263.5142
East Renfrewshire2013-07-01177,04865.1183
Falkirk2013-07-0195,49360.6189
Fife2013-07-01105,85066.4523
Highland2013-07-01139,79968.5345
Inverclyde2013-07-0182,06982.490
Midlothian2013-07-01165,79063.6115
Moray2013-07-01128,10167.2137
Na h-Eileanan Siar2013-07-01103,29073.816
North Ayrshire2013-07-0189,19171.8161
North Lanarkshire2013-07-0189,99365.4342
Orkney Islands2013-07-01115,00056.531
Perth and Kinross2013-07-01147,26469.1196
Renfrewshire2013-07-0195,32169.5237
Scottish Borders2013-07-01120,94470.5119
Shetland Islands2013-07-01111,37555.524
South Ayrshire2013-07-01113,28470.9175
South Lanarkshire2013-07-01102,84164.1364
Stirling2013-07-01134,58263.5150
West Dunbartonshire2013-07-0177,93866.492
West Lothian2013-07-01127,29460.7198
Aberdeenshire2013-06-01184,69789.8477
Angus2013-06-01123,84076.9148
Argyll and Bute2013-06-01116,35465.6101
City of Aberdeen2013-06-01181,820129.4460
City of Dundee2013-06-01103,76179175
City of Edinburgh2013-06-01178,94866.2833
City of Glasgow2013-06-01100,52660.1838
Clackmannanshire2013-06-0196,44862.774

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-27. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.