Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

5151–5200 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
West Dunbartonshire2013-02-0176,46865.145
West Lothian2013-02-01121,80758.1110
Aberdeenshire2013-01-01176,79085.9261
Angus2013-01-01121,64775.584
Argyll and Bute2013-01-01111,94463.178
City of Aberdeen2013-01-01174,158124291
City of Dundee2013-01-01100,33076.4115
City of Edinburgh2013-01-01166,87961.7631
City of Glasgow2013-01-0198,08758.7519
Clackmannanshire2013-01-0192,3386039
Dumfries and Galloway2013-01-01111,47970.899
East Ayrshire2013-01-0179,61365.373
East Dunbartonshire2013-01-01155,28465.296
East Lothian2013-01-01161,09958.882
East Renfrewshire2013-01-01169,81362.587
Falkirk2013-01-0194,91860.3127
Fife2013-01-01103,31764.8337
Highland2013-01-01136,54766.9197
Inverclyde2013-01-0179,36779.750
Midlothian2013-01-01163,44562.766
Moray2013-01-01131,4766972
Na h-Eileanan Siar2013-01-0194,78267.711
North Ayrshire2013-01-0184,33467.9125
North Lanarkshire2013-01-0189,45465218
Orkney Islands2013-01-01112,78455.415
Perth and Kinross2013-01-01143,83767.5140
Renfrewshire2013-01-0193,78368.3141
Scottish Borders2013-01-01114,35566.690
Shetland Islands2013-01-0194,18646.913
South Ayrshire2013-01-01111,34369.697
South Lanarkshire2013-01-01101,37063.2223
Stirling2013-01-01135,6526481
West Dunbartonshire2013-01-0181,66969.566
West Lothian2013-01-01123,83959.1128
Aberdeenshire2012-12-01177,33986.2317
Angus2012-12-01123,63176.8117
Argyll and Bute2012-12-01115,3176587
City of Aberdeen2012-12-01175,630125338
City of Dundee2012-12-01104,69179.7129
City of Edinburgh2012-12-01171,26763.3643
City of Glasgow2012-12-0199,00159.2614
Clackmannanshire2012-12-0194,31861.347
Dumfries and Galloway2012-12-01107,14068125
East Ayrshire2012-12-0181,12666.6102
East Dunbartonshire2012-12-01157,05265.9135
East Lothian2012-12-01160,16358.4116
East Renfrewshire2012-12-01173,80163.9104
Falkirk2012-12-0196,96161.6175
Fife2012-12-01102,33264.1426
Highland2012-12-01134,90966.1245

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-27. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.