Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

5551–5600 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
Fife2012-01-01102,92164.5289
Highland2012-01-01139,95468.6169
Inverclyde2012-01-0187,09187.447
Midlothian2012-01-01167,58964.251
Moray2012-01-01124,14865.171
Na h-Eileanan Siar2012-01-01108,87377.821
North Ayrshire2012-01-0190,57473105
North Lanarkshire2012-01-0191,02266.1246
Orkney Islands2012-01-01139,12568.422
Perth and Kinross2012-01-01146,04768.5122
Renfrewshire2012-01-0199,39172.4136
Scottish Borders2012-01-01121,23070.686
Shetland Islands2012-01-01111,26755.420
South Ayrshire2012-01-01119,81074.994
South Lanarkshire2012-01-01107,19066.8241
Stirling2012-01-01137,17864.768
West Dunbartonshire2012-01-0185,20072.564
West Lothian2012-01-01128,99061.5127
Aberdeenshire2011-12-01184,42089.6330
Angus2011-12-01123,9757782
Argyll and Bute2011-12-01116,41265.6125
City of Aberdeen2011-12-01176,051125.3318
City of Dundee2011-12-01102,64578.1152
City of Edinburgh2011-12-01173,74164.2615
City of Glasgow2011-12-01105,41463.1612
Clackmannanshire2011-12-0196,75462.952
Dumfries and Galloway2011-12-01115,02673148
East Ayrshire2011-12-0188,43972.6108
East Dunbartonshire2011-12-01156,38065.6157
East Lothian2011-12-01167,01960.9115
East Renfrewshire2011-12-01176,30464.995
Falkirk2011-12-0196,85561.5169
Fife2011-12-01105,52266.1384
Highland2011-12-01139,61968.4261
Inverclyde2011-12-0187,31487.789
Midlothian2011-12-01160,96661.798
Moray2011-12-01125,34165.7104
Na h-Eileanan Siar2011-12-01107,40676.88
North Ayrshire2011-12-0193,92675.7126
North Lanarkshire2011-12-0192,18767312
Orkney Islands2011-12-01127,80162.824
Perth and Kinross2011-12-01147,06469144
Renfrewshire2011-12-0199,91472.8182
Scottish Borders2011-12-01123,74972.1108
Shetland Islands2011-12-01112,4085625
South Ayrshire2011-12-01120,25475.2135
South Lanarkshire2011-12-01107,44967383
Stirling2011-12-01138,82765.5128
West Dunbartonshire2011-12-0183,78371.384
West Lothian2011-12-01128,22261.2161

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-28. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.