Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

6851–6900 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
Argyll and Bute2008-08-01128,54072.5139
City of Aberdeen2008-08-01181,612129.3460
City of Dundee2008-08-01113,60686.5223
City of Edinburgh2008-08-01188,39169.6855
City of Glasgow2008-08-01122,70073.4965
Clackmannanshire2008-08-01112,22472.973
Dumfries and Galloway2008-08-01126,45180.3186
East Ayrshire2008-08-01105,22586.3185
East Dunbartonshire2008-08-01171,57172135
East Lothian2008-08-01179,56865.5125
East Renfrewshire2008-08-01189,57169.7124
Falkirk2008-08-01110,81770.4222
Fife2008-08-01117,23773.5537
Highland2008-08-01141,37169.3326
Inverclyde2008-08-0199,09799.585
Midlothian2008-08-01187,03671.7123
Moray2008-08-01137,75372.3115
Na h-Eileanan Siar2008-08-0185,88961.416
North Ayrshire2008-08-01103,08983166
North Lanarkshire2008-08-01102,91874.7442
Orkney Islands2008-08-0193,77646.128
Perth and Kinross2008-08-01153,74772.1249
Renfrewshire2008-08-01107,21178.1235
Scottish Borders2008-08-01133,76677.9152
Shetland Islands2008-08-0191,67945.729
South Ayrshire2008-08-01134,84784.3175
South Lanarkshire2008-08-01128,04079.8408
Stirling2008-08-01157,44574.2127
West Dunbartonshire2008-08-0193,93980113
West Lothian2008-08-01140,89267.2221
Aberdeenshire2008-07-01184,13689.5375
Angus2008-07-01130,38281143
Argyll and Bute2008-07-01130,65573.7176
City of Aberdeen2008-07-01184,720131.5487
City of Dundee2008-07-01112,20785.4274
City of Edinburgh2008-07-01192,79671.3875
City of Glasgow2008-07-01126,15775.51,014
Clackmannanshire2008-07-01110,7267290
Dumfries and Galloway2008-07-01128,24581.4188
East Ayrshire2008-07-01108,76089.2143
East Dunbartonshire2008-07-01182,48576.6129
East Lothian2008-07-01183,21666.8155
East Renfrewshire2008-07-01195,11071.8105
Falkirk2008-07-01112,93671.7230
Fife2008-07-01118,36074.2497
Highland2008-07-01142,23369.7301
Inverclyde2008-07-01102,217102.6129
Midlothian2008-07-01190,77073.1121
Moray2008-07-01138,25372.5130
Na h-Eileanan Siar2008-07-0183,27459.521

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-29. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.