Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

7201–7250 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
Aberdeenshire2007-09-01184,22489.5522
Angus2007-09-01135,03283.8252
Argyll and Bute2007-09-01136,99977.3199
City of Aberdeen2007-09-01177,875126.6700
City of Dundee2007-09-01112,92786385
City of Edinburgh2007-09-01195,92172.41,235
City of Glasgow2007-09-01127,28776.21,548
Clackmannanshire2007-09-01109,00670.9136
Dumfries and Galloway2007-09-01127,28780.8273
East Ayrshire2007-09-01103,43284.9293
East Dunbartonshire2007-09-01176,38074215
East Lothian2007-09-01187,02168.2243
East Renfrewshire2007-09-01190,28070175
Falkirk2007-09-01110,31570.1307
Fife2007-09-01121,01075.9882
Highland2007-09-01146,65571.9482
Inverclyde2007-09-0198,44198.8160
Midlothian2007-09-01190,59973.1147
Moray2007-09-01135,92671.3171
Na h-Eileanan Siar2007-09-0189,4946433
North Ayrshire2007-09-01109,78288.4353
North Lanarkshire2007-09-01105,15376.4631
Orkney Islands2007-09-01102,55850.432
Perth and Kinross2007-09-01156,64373.5348
Renfrewshire2007-09-01113,93683389
Scottish Borders2007-09-01133,61177.8238
Shetland Islands2007-09-01100,94350.337
South Ayrshire2007-09-01139,89787.5309
South Lanarkshire2007-09-01123,61877.1753
Stirling2007-09-01146,46669.1208
West Dunbartonshire2007-09-0196,11081.8193
West Lothian2007-09-01141,60867.6419
Aberdeenshire2007-08-01179,34687.2664
Angus2007-08-01135,03683.8286
Argyll and Bute2007-08-01133,86275.5225
City of Aberdeen2007-08-01181,652129.3785
City of Dundee2007-08-01113,51986.4504
City of Edinburgh2007-08-01191,20770.71,752
City of Glasgow2007-08-01129,04177.21,996
Clackmannanshire2007-08-01109,86271.4159
Dumfries and Galloway2007-08-01130,06882.6339
East Ayrshire2007-08-01104,23785.5318
East Dunbartonshire2007-08-01178,24874.8285
East Lothian2007-08-01185,85567.8301
East Renfrewshire2007-08-01193,00871254
Falkirk2007-08-01112,12671.2471
Fife2007-08-01118,58074.31,100
Highland2007-08-01142,27769.7573
Inverclyde2007-08-01104,335104.8236
Midlothian2007-08-01193,53374.2194

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-30. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.