Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

7551–7600 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
West Dunbartonshire2006-11-0183,23870.9173
West Lothian2006-11-01128,69661.4404
Aberdeenshire2006-10-01145,49870.7572
Angus2006-10-01113,50870.5292
Argyll and Bute2006-10-01118,40766.8209
City of Aberdeen2006-10-01136,26697677
City of Dundee2006-10-0198,75175.2352
City of Edinburgh2006-10-01170,77863.11,365
City of Glasgow2006-10-01118,51070.91,669
Clackmannanshire2006-10-0197,47763.4166
Dumfries and Galloway2006-10-01112,77971.6326
East Ayrshire2006-10-0195,18778.1321
East Dunbartonshire2006-10-01170,34471.5219
East Lothian2006-10-01160,22958.5281
East Renfrewshire2006-10-01178,52065.7193
Falkirk2006-10-0193,58359.4432
Fife2006-10-01106,63166.8963
Highland2006-10-01132,83265.1506
Inverclyde2006-10-0186,95587.3196
Midlothian2006-10-01172,72966.2159
Moray2006-10-01115,27160.5179
Na h-Eileanan Siar2006-10-0187,97262.939
North Ayrshire2006-10-0194,16675.8373
North Lanarkshire2006-10-0192,35067.1784
Orkney Islands2006-10-0193,83246.124
Perth and Kinross2006-10-01136,29463.9364
Renfrewshire2006-10-0199,82072.7444
Scottish Borders2006-10-01118,08868.8266
Shetland Islands2006-10-0162,95831.432
South Ayrshire2006-10-01125,91078.8315
South Lanarkshire2006-10-01111,16369.3877
Stirling2006-10-01138,94565.5201
West Dunbartonshire2006-10-0180,92568.9204
West Lothian2006-10-01126,83060.5463
Aberdeenshire2006-09-01142,70069.3569
Angus2006-09-01113,25870.3267
Argyll and Bute2006-09-01120,46967.9233
City of Aberdeen2006-09-01136,41797.1756
City of Dundee2006-09-0196,94673.8413
City of Edinburgh2006-09-01167,649621,741
City of Glasgow2006-09-01119,03171.21,764
Clackmannanshire2006-09-0191,94959.8151
Dumfries and Galloway2006-09-01114,55572.7305
East Ayrshire2006-09-0196,52879.2276
East Dunbartonshire2006-09-01166,73370214
East Lothian2006-09-01164,45560300
East Renfrewshire2006-09-01179,34166203
Falkirk2006-09-0193,97259.7468
Fife2006-09-01106,03566.5986
Highland2006-09-01133,80765.6541

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-30. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.