Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

8351–8400 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
West Dunbartonshire2004-10-0165,34755.6209
West Lothian2004-10-0193,31944.5495
Aberdeenshire2004-09-01102,22049.7497
Angus2004-09-0177,70748.2225
Argyll and Bute2004-09-0185,79648.4226
City of Aberdeen2004-09-0193,94266.9676
City of Dundee2004-09-0167,76851.6324
City of Edinburgh2004-09-01144,79053.51,286
City of Glasgow2004-09-0192,16155.11,365
Clackmannanshire2004-09-0170,18345.6129
Dumfries and Galloway2004-09-0189,88057.1283
East Ayrshire2004-09-0170,73258269
East Dunbartonshire2004-09-01131,06655208
East Lothian2004-09-01133,06748.5225
East Renfrewshire2004-09-01147,05254.1159
Falkirk2004-09-0172,08445.8339
Fife2004-09-0181,28351886
Highland2004-09-0199,57148.8498
Inverclyde2004-09-0170,79871.1181
Midlothian2004-09-01126,18348.4132
Moray2004-09-0181,32542.7193
Na h-Eileanan Siar2004-09-0166,16347.345
North Ayrshire2004-09-0172,26558.2330
North Lanarkshire2004-09-0168,29349.6689
Orkney Islands2004-09-0159,41929.221
Perth and Kinross2004-09-01105,58649.5299
Renfrewshire2004-09-0178,51557.2419
Scottish Borders2004-09-0191,39053.2203
Shetland Islands2004-09-0154,58127.227
South Ayrshire2004-09-0190,78956.8275
South Lanarkshire2004-09-0181,85951748
Stirling2004-09-01114,94654.2216
West Dunbartonshire2004-09-0169,03158.8196
West Lothian2004-09-0193,13144.4385
Aberdeenshire2004-08-01101,31549.2512
Angus2004-08-0177,93648.4223
Argyll and Bute2004-08-0188,69650231
City of Aberdeen2004-08-0194,92167.6725
City of Dundee2004-08-0166,84150.9373
City of Edinburgh2004-08-01146,21754.11,338
City of Glasgow2004-08-0193,78856.11,476
Clackmannanshire2004-08-0169,30145126
Dumfries and Galloway2004-08-0190,30357.3297
East Ayrshire2004-08-0169,03556.6287
East Dunbartonshire2004-08-01132,27555.5201
East Lothian2004-08-01131,29347.9242
East Renfrewshire2004-08-01145,84553.6183
Falkirk2004-08-0171,63945.5397
Fife2004-08-0179,73150907
Highland2004-08-0199,43848.7492

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-30. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.