Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

801–850 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
Aberdeenshire2024-05-01205,704100389
Angus2024-05-01162,804101.1166
Argyll and Bute2024-05-01172,21697.1133
City of Aberdeen2024-05-01141,897101427
City of Dundee2024-05-01134,903102.7255
City of Edinburgh2024-05-01273,503101.11,036
City of Glasgow2024-05-01173,587103.8973
Clackmannanshire2024-05-01158,215102.870
Dumfries and Galloway2024-05-01152,78197244
East Ayrshire2024-05-01120,76699.1209
East Dunbartonshire2024-05-01241,397101.3155
East Lothian2024-05-01274,517100.2222
East Renfrewshire2024-05-01276,926101.9163
Falkirk2024-05-01155,97199.1274
Fife2024-05-01161,528101.3649
Highland2024-05-01205,336100.6364
Inverclyde2024-05-01101,064101.5105
Midlothian2024-05-01269,371103.3165
Moray2024-05-01191,668100.5164
Na h-Eileanan Siar2024-05-01143,929102.928
North Ayrshire2024-05-01125,518101.1233
North Lanarkshire2024-05-01142,118103.2479
Orkney Islands2024-05-01209,826103.124
Perth and Kinross2024-05-01207,14597.2279
Renfrewshire2024-05-01146,462106.7311
Scottish Borders2024-05-01173,767101.2146
Shetland Islands2024-05-01192,85696.132
South Ayrshire2024-05-01156,75298213
South Lanarkshire2024-05-01163,637102584
Stirling2024-05-01222,624105135
West Dunbartonshire2024-05-01121,155103.2129
West Lothian2024-05-01209,25399.8369
Aberdeenshire2024-04-01203,49898.9364
Angus2024-04-01161,502100.3160
Argyll and Bute2024-04-01170,89796.4121
City of Aberdeen2024-04-01138,94198.9356
City of Dundee2024-04-01133,521101.7209
City of Edinburgh2024-04-01274,002101.3903
City of Glasgow2024-04-01171,690102.7828
Clackmannanshire2024-04-01160,401104.371
Dumfries and Galloway2024-04-01152,37096.7197
East Ayrshire2024-04-01120,48398.8165
East Dunbartonshire2024-04-01241,413101.3127
East Lothian2024-04-01272,59599.5164
East Renfrewshire2024-04-01273,612100.6126
Falkirk2024-04-01157,25999.9197
Fife2024-04-01157,53498.7555
Highland2024-04-01202,48699.2321
Inverclyde2024-04-01101,871102.388
Midlothian2024-04-01274,649105.3127

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-23. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.