Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1101–1150 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
East Renfrewshire2023-08-01271,07399.7161
Falkirk2023-08-01157,31799.9234
Fife2023-08-01168,044105.3545
Highland2023-08-01201,88998.9306
Inverclyde2023-08-01104,401104.8126
Midlothian2023-08-01263,419101128
Moray2023-08-01193,699101.6166
Na h-Eileanan Siar2023-08-01152,58510921
North Ayrshire2023-08-01122,32298.5231
North Lanarkshire2023-08-01139,601101.4462
Orkney Islands2023-08-01195,04195.837
Perth and Kinross2023-08-01212,82099.8279
Renfrewshire2023-08-01144,451105.3346
Scottish Borders2023-08-01172,033100.2191
Shetland Islands2023-08-01165,81482.616
South Ayrshire2023-08-01162,184101.4191
South Lanarkshire2023-08-01162,868101.6506
Stirling2023-08-01216,231102168
West Dunbartonshire2023-08-01114,12897.2127
West Lothian2023-08-01206,72598.6273
Aberdeenshire2023-07-01203,91099.1423
Angus2023-07-01160,74399.8144
Argyll and Bute2023-07-01173,94498.1151
City of Aberdeen2023-07-01147,871105.3350
City of Dundee2023-07-01138,960105.8212
City of Edinburgh2023-07-01275,868102919
City of Glasgow2023-07-01173,702103.9849
Clackmannanshire2023-07-01152,45699.186
Dumfries and Galloway2023-07-01154,76298.2192
East Ayrshire2023-07-01121,42499.6193
East Dunbartonshire2023-07-01240,483100.9131
East Lothian2023-07-01279,462102191
East Renfrewshire2023-07-01277,685102.1147
Falkirk2023-07-01154,23598232
Fife2023-07-01164,576103.2585
Highland2023-07-01199,15797.6337
Inverclyde2023-07-01103,453103.993
Midlothian2023-07-01265,053101.6170
Moray2023-07-01194,587102.1130
Na h-Eileanan Siar2023-07-01164,861117.817
North Ayrshire2023-07-01121,54397.9199
North Lanarkshire2023-07-01137,58399.9391
Orkney Islands2023-07-01193,4109527
Perth and Kinross2023-07-01213,170100258
Renfrewshire2023-07-01143,131104.3367
Scottish Borders2023-07-01174,679101.8177
Shetland Islands2023-07-01165,18782.319
South Ayrshire2023-07-01159,12699.5181
South Lanarkshire2023-07-01164,030102.3499
Stirling2023-07-01212,230100.1135

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-23. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.