Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1301–1350 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
North Ayrshire2023-02-01118,87395.7181
North Lanarkshire2023-02-01133,22796.8288
Orkney Islands2023-02-01190,62093.723
Perth and Kinross2023-02-01209,95598.5154
Renfrewshire2023-02-01135,81099225
Scottish Borders2023-02-01170,95199.6100
Shetland Islands2023-02-01188,24193.813
South Ayrshire2023-02-01155,37197.2137
South Lanarkshire2023-02-01156,89997.8359
Stirling2023-02-01213,937100.9106
West Dunbartonshire2023-02-01115,23298.176
West Lothian2023-02-01207,29798.9173
Aberdeenshire2023-01-01205,782100243
Angus2023-01-01161,05610090
Argyll and Bute2023-01-01177,338100100
City of Aberdeen2023-01-01140,458100215
City of Dundee2023-01-01131,348100148
City of Edinburgh2023-01-01270,484100695
City of Glasgow2023-01-01167,151100674
Clackmannanshire2023-01-01153,84410053
Dumfries and Galloway2023-01-01157,538100136
East Ayrshire2023-01-01121,899100121
East Dunbartonshire2023-01-01238,261100101
East Lothian2023-01-01274,099100159
East Renfrewshire2023-01-01271,85310099
Falkirk2023-01-01157,455100206
Fife2023-01-01159,533100433
Highland2023-01-01204,072100231
Inverclyde2023-01-0199,60210086
Midlothian2023-01-01260,870100119
Moray2023-01-01190,64710097
Na h-Eileanan Siar2023-01-01139,93010013
North Ayrshire2023-01-01124,157100144
North Lanarkshire2023-01-01137,694100317
Orkney Islands2023-01-01203,52610023
Perth and Kinross2023-01-01213,184100161
Renfrewshire2023-01-01137,227100246
Scottish Borders2023-01-01171,638100114
Shetland Islands2023-01-01200,71010017
South Ayrshire2023-01-01159,880100119
South Lanarkshire2023-01-01160,381100367
Stirling2023-01-01212,064100110
West Dunbartonshire2023-01-01117,44410093
West Lothian2023-01-01209,622100190
Aberdeenshire2022-12-01211,561102.8278
Angus2022-12-01162,781101.1161
Argyll and Bute2022-12-01179,202101.1154
City of Aberdeen2022-12-01145,416103.5285
City of Dundee2022-12-01133,903101.9218
City of Edinburgh2022-12-01273,500101.1845

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-23. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.