Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1701–1750 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
City of Dundee2022-01-01133,250101.4208
City of Edinburgh2022-01-01263,26597.3873
City of Glasgow2022-01-01162,77197.4860
Clackmannanshire2022-01-01143,18993.199
Dumfries and Galloway2022-01-01146,18292.8164
East Ayrshire2022-01-01116,58095.6164
East Dunbartonshire2022-01-01238,963100.3116
East Lothian2022-01-01267,95497.8118
East Renfrewshire2022-01-01258,65295.1135
Falkirk2022-01-01143,28291184
Fife2022-01-01156,33098488
Highland2022-01-01197,52496.8282
Inverclyde2022-01-01100,029100.4127
Midlothian2022-01-01250,07495.9127
Moray2022-01-01170,18189.3112
Na h-Eileanan Siar2022-01-01144,378103.232
North Ayrshire2022-01-01121,68598159
North Lanarkshire2022-01-01127,39892.5417
Orkney Islands2022-01-01185,71991.320
Perth and Kinross2022-01-01202,52995230
Renfrewshire2022-01-01136,46599.4289
Scottish Borders2022-01-01169,47898.7136
Shetland Islands2022-01-01157,28878.426
South Ayrshire2022-01-01159,33199.7161
South Lanarkshire2022-01-01155,90497.2493
Stirling2022-01-01207,94598.1119
West Dunbartonshire2022-01-01105,98190.2120
West Lothian2022-01-01199,27795.1247
Aberdeenshire2021-12-01202,66898.5409
Angus2021-12-01159,95099.3196
Argyll and Bute2021-12-01169,00895.3179
City of Aberdeen2021-12-01153,945109.6376
City of Dundee2021-12-01134,122102.1225
City of Edinburgh2021-12-01260,60196.31,023
City of Glasgow2021-12-01160,25295.91,044
Clackmannanshire2021-12-01143,34693.288
Dumfries and Galloway2021-12-01143,39391193
East Ayrshire2021-12-01115,02594.4221
East Dunbartonshire2021-12-01240,995101.1124
East Lothian2021-12-01264,99996.7214
East Renfrewshire2021-12-01252,11392.7151
Falkirk2021-12-01144,38091.7286
Fife2021-12-01155,77397.6566
Highland2021-12-01193,40694.8414
Inverclyde2021-12-0199,36299.8116
Midlothian2021-12-01251,30396.3174
Moray2021-12-01172,75390.6127
Na h-Eileanan Siar2021-12-01139,33399.631
North Ayrshire2021-12-01123,03299.1215
North Lanarkshire2021-12-01126,31891.7443

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-23. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.