Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

2501–2550 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
City of Dundee2019-12-01116,48688.7185
City of Edinburgh2019-12-01238,16188892
City of Glasgow2019-12-01134,59780.5943
Clackmannanshire2019-12-01120,56778.479
Dumfries and Galloway2019-12-01125,02279.4180
East Ayrshire2019-12-0192,04375.5187
East Dunbartonshire2019-12-01196,24382.4143
East Lothian2019-12-01225,34382.2230
East Renfrewshire2019-12-01219,58180.8144
Falkirk2019-12-01125,27179.6198
Fife2019-12-01125,77378.8515
Highland2019-12-01167,33382371
Inverclyde2019-12-0181,7018292
Midlothian2019-12-01217,81483.5171
Moray2019-12-01148,13877.7106
Na h-Eileanan Siar2019-12-01116,23983.124
North Ayrshire2019-12-0196,58277.8185
North Lanarkshire2019-12-01110,31080.1514
Orkney Islands2019-12-01162,8588031
Perth and Kinross2019-12-01169,42979.5225
Renfrewshire2019-12-01113,08482.4304
Scottish Borders2019-12-01137,99880.4177
Shetland Islands2019-12-01129,30264.427
South Ayrshire2019-12-01126,62279.2164
South Lanarkshire2019-12-01128,90580.4584
Stirling2019-12-01171,40880.8110
West Dunbartonshire2019-12-0194,94880.8106
West Lothian2019-12-01163,42178263
Aberdeenshire2019-11-01187,86791.3399
Angus2019-11-01144,70489.8217
Argyll and Bute2019-11-01142,11380.1169
City of Aberdeen2019-11-01157,086111.8358
City of Dundee2019-11-01118,31390.1258
City of Edinburgh2019-11-01241,68689.41,067
City of Glasgow2019-11-01134,41780.41,092
Clackmannanshire2019-11-01122,44979.685
Dumfries and Galloway2019-11-01123,05278.1287
East Ayrshire2019-11-0192,84576.2208
East Dunbartonshire2019-11-01197,49282.9212
East Lothian2019-11-01231,22184.4251
East Renfrewshire2019-11-01224,60682.6175
Falkirk2019-11-01124,11478.8274
Fife2019-11-01129,88781.4671
Highland2019-11-01169,04982.8422
Inverclyde2019-11-0182,99883.3149
Midlothian2019-11-01215,11682.5181
Moray2019-11-01151,20279.3152
Na h-Eileanan Siar2019-11-01122,52887.627
North Ayrshire2019-11-01100,05480.6253
North Lanarkshire2019-11-01110,23880.1551

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-24. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.