Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

2701–2750 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
East Renfrewshire2019-06-01231,30285.1126
Falkirk2019-06-01120,16376.3278
Fife2019-06-01126,42979.2538
Highland2019-06-01167,64782.2394
Inverclyde2019-06-0188,00188.4121
Midlothian2019-06-01215,94982.8191
Moray2019-06-01155,01181.3124
Na h-Eileanan Siar2019-06-01116,34883.126
North Ayrshire2019-06-01104,07383.8195
North Lanarkshire2019-06-01109,33179.4540
Orkney Islands2019-06-01151,83674.635
Perth and Kinross2019-06-01169,31579.4272
Renfrewshire2019-06-01111,95481.6358
Scottish Borders2019-06-01129,63775.5155
Shetland Islands2019-06-01146,69873.132
South Ayrshire2019-06-01124,34177.8193
South Lanarkshire2019-06-01127,39979.4683
Stirling2019-06-01169,22179.8136
West Dunbartonshire2019-06-0193,02179.2139
West Lothian2019-06-01160,96076.8321
Aberdeenshire2019-05-01192,05893.3359
Angus2019-05-01137,98585.7200
Argyll and Bute2019-05-01129,86873.2171
City of Aberdeen2019-05-01165,593117.9365
City of Dundee2019-05-01119,96391.3256
City of Edinburgh2019-05-01228,95784.61,113
City of Glasgow2019-05-01130,11477.81,125
Clackmannanshire2019-05-01123,49280.399
Dumfries and Galloway2019-05-01122,46977.7245
East Ayrshire2019-05-0190,85974.5188
East Dunbartonshire2019-05-01195,34582174
East Lothian2019-05-01221,16180.7205
East Renfrewshire2019-05-01225,87983.1173
Falkirk2019-05-01119,16875.7275
Fife2019-05-01125,01478.4684
Highland2019-05-01169,80583.2398
Inverclyde2019-05-0183,81684.2136
Midlothian2019-05-01220,23384.4160
Moray2019-05-01153,03680.3178
Na h-Eileanan Siar2019-05-01117,89084.234
North Ayrshire2019-05-01104,18583.9260
North Lanarkshire2019-05-01109,56779.6587
Orkney Islands2019-05-01143,38270.435
Perth and Kinross2019-05-01167,67178.7288
Renfrewshire2019-05-01113,70882.9375
Scottish Borders2019-05-01127,57674.3183
Shetland Islands2019-05-01142,22070.924
South Ayrshire2019-05-01121,71976.1206
South Lanarkshire2019-05-01126,06578.6614
Stirling2019-05-01170,79280.5128

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-24. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.