Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

251–300 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
Shetland Islands2025-11-01186,10092.723
South Ayrshire2025-11-01172,329107.8177
South Lanarkshire2025-11-01180,325112.4634
Stirling2025-11-01228,456107.7162
West Dunbartonshire2025-11-01123,424105.1167
West Lothian2025-11-01224,290107335
Aberdeenshire2025-10-01205,982100.1433
Angus2025-10-01167,450104195
Argyll and Bute2025-10-01190,422107.4174
City of Aberdeen2025-10-01136,42697.1420
City of Dundee2025-10-01143,444109.2264
City of Edinburgh2025-10-01295,365109.21,053
City of Glasgow2025-10-01193,280115.61,158
Clackmannanshire2025-10-01170,464110.8111
Dumfries and Galloway2025-10-01167,164106.1257
East Ayrshire2025-10-01133,937109.9239
East Dunbartonshire2025-10-01271,546114192
East Lothian2025-10-01287,872105239
East Renfrewshire2025-10-01296,282109143
Falkirk2025-10-01169,761107.8278
Fife2025-10-01178,443111.9645
Highland2025-10-01216,799106.2404
Inverclyde2025-10-01113,155113.6124
Midlothian2025-10-01283,834108.8189
Moray2025-10-01199,840104.8167
Na h-Eileanan Siar2025-10-01140,713100.635
North Ayrshire2025-10-01135,134108.8330
North Lanarkshire2025-10-01155,881113.2556
Orkney Islands2025-10-01230,350113.240
Perth and Kinross2025-10-01224,982105.5321
Renfrewshire2025-10-01163,277119404
Scottish Borders2025-10-01188,720110212
Shetland Islands2025-10-01208,082103.726
South Ayrshire2025-10-01170,349106.5224
South Lanarkshire2025-10-01177,984111698
Stirling2025-10-01230,429108.7189
West Dunbartonshire2025-10-01121,457103.4174
West Lothian2025-10-01223,577106.7361
Aberdeenshire2025-09-01204,05699.2386
Angus2025-09-01166,156103.2188
Argyll and Bute2025-09-01183,924103.7156
City of Aberdeen2025-09-01138,79898.8539
City of Dundee2025-09-01142,093108.2244
City of Edinburgh2025-09-01295,210109.11,020
City of Glasgow2025-09-01193,209115.61,023
Clackmannanshire2025-09-01172,650112.280
Dumfries and Galloway2025-09-01167,787106.5240
East Ayrshire2025-09-01134,898110.7198
East Dunbartonshire2025-09-01268,561112.7162
East Lothian2025-09-01292,869106.8228

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-22. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.