Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

2951–3000 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
City of Glasgow2018-10-01132,96779.51,039
Clackmannanshire2018-10-01120,43578.392
Dumfries and Galloway2018-10-01124,57079.1237
East Ayrshire2018-10-0192,34875.8162
East Dunbartonshire2018-10-01201,22884.5134
East Lothian2018-10-01217,72579.4189
East Renfrewshire2018-10-01216,43979.6133
Falkirk2018-10-01118,33775.2267
Fife2018-10-01128,53480.6593
Highland2018-10-01166,07281.4441
Inverclyde2018-10-0185,38185.7111
Midlothian2018-10-01218,58983.8176
Moray2018-10-01147,81277.5155
Na h-Eileanan Siar2018-10-01114,7528226
North Ayrshire2018-10-01100,76281.2210
North Lanarkshire2018-10-01110,01479.9552
Orkney Islands2018-10-01149,81373.635
Perth and Kinross2018-10-01170,83780.1293
Renfrewshire2018-10-01112,74882.2356
Scottish Borders2018-10-01136,50479.5203
Shetland Islands2018-10-01136,02367.826
South Ayrshire2018-10-01128,71480.5229
South Lanarkshire2018-10-01127,72479.6651
Stirling2018-10-01163,21377176
West Dunbartonshire2018-10-0193,50779.6120
West Lothian2018-10-01161,38477262
Aberdeenshire2018-09-01194,97094.7329
Angus2018-09-01143,41389177
Argyll and Bute2018-09-01131,96474.4162
City of Aberdeen2018-09-01172,757123338
City of Dundee2018-09-01121,19792.3243
City of Edinburgh2018-09-01227,306841,022
City of Glasgow2018-09-01135,03780.8943
Clackmannanshire2018-09-01119,9667876
Dumfries and Galloway2018-09-01126,55080.3220
East Ayrshire2018-09-0194,33777.4180
East Dunbartonshire2018-09-01199,26883.6130
East Lothian2018-09-01216,81679.1220
East Renfrewshire2018-09-01222,17181.7160
Falkirk2018-09-01116,35673.9190
Fife2018-09-01127,70880.1613
Highland2018-09-01162,52079.6386
Inverclyde2018-09-0188,84089.2109
Midlothian2018-09-01216,76883.1146
Moray2018-09-01148,40477.8124
Na h-Eileanan Siar2018-09-01116,63183.331
North Ayrshire2018-09-0199,71780.3220
North Lanarkshire2018-09-01110,01879.9458
Orkney Islands2018-09-01146,6357232
Perth and Kinross2018-09-01171,44980.4243

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-24. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.