Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

4001–4050 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
Aberdeenshire2016-01-01205,12199.7284
Angus2016-01-01135,05583.9109
Argyll and Bute2016-01-01119,08267.1100
City of Aberdeen2016-01-01196,106139.6278
City of Dundee2016-01-01110,91284.4143
City of Edinburgh2016-01-01197,51773834
City of Glasgow2016-01-01112,20167.1734
Clackmannanshire2016-01-01102,87566.946
Dumfries and Galloway2016-01-01112,70671.5115
East Ayrshire2016-01-0190,22774146
East Dunbartonshire2016-01-01168,17470.6129
East Lothian2016-01-01184,11567.2110
East Renfrewshire2016-01-01189,43269.7110
Falkirk2016-01-01104,72766.5172
Fife2016-01-01116,52973385
Highland2016-01-01149,20973.1244
Inverclyde2016-01-0185,72786.167
Midlothian2016-01-01190,62873.182
Moray2016-01-01136,35871.5109
Na h-Eileanan Siar2016-01-0191,28965.225
North Ayrshire2016-01-0194,27675.9138
North Lanarkshire2016-01-0196,98170.4333
Orkney Islands2016-01-01110,98554.524
Perth and Kinross2016-01-01153,60372.1161
Renfrewshire2016-01-01104,21275.9217
Scottish Borders2016-01-01128,72375102
Shetland Islands2016-01-01138,4036921
South Ayrshire2016-01-01118,43874.1155
South Lanarkshire2016-01-01112,28270360
Stirling2016-01-01144,94768.4104
West Dunbartonshire2016-01-0188,76575.683
West Lothian2016-01-01141,11767.3198
Aberdeenshire2015-12-01205,51999.9381
Angus2015-12-01135,65184.2152
Argyll and Bute2015-12-01119,54167.4133
City of Aberdeen2015-12-01200,501142.7333
City of Dundee2015-12-01113,70386.6196
City of Edinburgh2015-12-01199,06973.6944
City of Glasgow2015-12-01114,02868.2962
Clackmannanshire2015-12-01105,37868.551
Dumfries and Galloway2015-12-01111,68270.9170
East Ayrshire2015-12-0189,65773.6163
East Dunbartonshire2015-12-01169,58371.2166
East Lothian2015-12-01186,57668.1146
East Renfrewshire2015-12-01187,58469151
Falkirk2015-12-01104,64766.5251
Fife2015-12-01115,66472.5476
Highland2015-12-01148,15172.6326
Inverclyde2015-12-0185,25885.688
Midlothian2015-12-01189,77872.7170

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-26. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.