Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

4201–4250 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
Dumfries and Galloway2015-07-01115,28673.2210
East Ayrshire2015-07-0187,81572151
East Dunbartonshire2015-07-01168,84770.9215
East Lothian2015-07-01186,13167.9183
East Renfrewshire2015-07-01192,30170.7208
Falkirk2015-07-01103,45965.7293
Fife2015-07-01115,39772.3712
Highland2015-07-01152,41474.7369
Inverclyde2015-07-0183,42083.8102
Midlothian2015-07-01180,43769.2159
Moray2015-07-01134,85970.7155
Na h-Eileanan Siar2015-07-0186,37561.738
North Ayrshire2015-07-0194,40576224
North Lanarkshire2015-07-0197,42370.8450
Orkney Islands2015-07-01111,43754.833
Perth and Kinross2015-07-01154,14072.3288
Renfrewshire2015-07-01102,98475281
Scottish Borders2015-07-01125,67773.2205
Shetland Islands2015-07-01129,53664.534
South Ayrshire2015-07-01124,33977.8216
South Lanarkshire2015-07-01110,59069607
Stirling2015-07-01143,31867.6223
West Dunbartonshire2015-07-0183,13470.8127
West Lothian2015-07-01136,07664.9325
Aberdeenshire2015-06-01203,26598.8477
Angus2015-06-01134,06283.2183
Argyll and Bute2015-06-01119,18867.2131
City of Aberdeen2015-06-01206,095146.7520
City of Dundee2015-06-01113,36086.3224
City of Edinburgh2015-06-01187,28269.21,092
City of Glasgow2015-06-01110,03065.81,084
Clackmannanshire2015-06-01105,03568.390
Dumfries and Galloway2015-06-01114,53972.7213
East Ayrshire2015-06-0185,25669.9153
East Dunbartonshire2015-06-01166,25969.8160
East Lothian2015-06-01182,08666.4194
East Renfrewshire2015-06-01188,70369.4185
Falkirk2015-06-01104,24466.2301
Fife2015-06-01113,70171.3562
Highland2015-06-01151,21474.1378
Inverclyde2015-06-0182,88383.296
Midlothian2015-06-01177,78368.2172
Moray2015-06-01136,42871.6165
Na h-Eileanan Siar2015-06-0193,68266.938
North Ayrshire2015-06-0194,06275.8163
North Lanarkshire2015-06-0198,01971.2510
Orkney Islands2015-06-01122,32660.135
Perth and Kinross2015-06-01152,18571.4260
Renfrewshire2015-06-01102,50574.7340
Scottish Borders2015-06-01124,42472.5191

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-26. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.