Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

4301–4350 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
East Renfrewshire2015-04-01186,15768.5144
Falkirk2015-04-01101,31064.3241
Fife2015-04-01114,42571.7556
Highland2015-04-01148,82572.9348
Inverclyde2015-04-0181,91982.293
Midlothian2015-04-01177,13267.9151
Moray2015-04-01133,03469.8149
Na h-Eileanan Siar2015-04-0199,86871.422
North Ayrshire2015-04-0192,49474.5165
North Lanarkshire2015-04-0195,39569.3466
Orkney Islands2015-04-01128,57863.236
Perth and Kinross2015-04-01154,33272.4222
Renfrewshire2015-04-0198,86572261
Scottish Borders2015-04-01129,60875.5137
Shetland Islands2015-04-01133,24366.431
South Ayrshire2015-04-01120,63275.5151
South Lanarkshire2015-04-01110,52368.9474
Stirling2015-04-01144,65368.2128
West Dunbartonshire2015-04-0183,14070.8136
West Lothian2015-04-01133,38263.6254
Aberdeenshire2015-03-01209,080101.6437
Angus2015-03-01136,05184.5124
Argyll and Bute2015-03-01132,44674.7135
City of Aberdeen2015-03-01210,797150.1403
City of Dundee2015-03-01112,30285.5156
City of Edinburgh2015-03-01202,935751,137
City of Glasgow2015-03-01104,55362.61,016
Clackmannanshire2015-03-01104,49367.968
Dumfries and Galloway2015-03-01113,45372138
East Ayrshire2015-03-0185,24769.9115
East Dunbartonshire2015-03-01165,61469.5156
East Lothian2015-03-01198,13372.3162
East Renfrewshire2015-03-01183,49067.5161
Falkirk2015-03-0199,36163.1201
Fife2015-03-01114,45771.7409
Highland2015-03-01148,82372.9261
Inverclyde2015-03-0179,62079.995
Midlothian2015-03-01175,32267.291
Moray2015-03-01133,02969.8111
Na h-Eileanan Siar2015-03-0198,41470.325
North Ayrshire2015-03-0192,58274.6168
North Lanarkshire2015-03-0193,28467.7342
Orkney Islands2015-03-01117,67257.833
Perth and Kinross2015-03-01156,99073.6228
Renfrewshire2015-03-0199,12372.2225
Scottish Borders2015-03-01126,65773.8167
Shetland Islands2015-03-01124,20361.919
South Ayrshire2015-03-01120,68375.5127
South Lanarkshire2015-03-01111,57469.6409
Stirling2015-03-01145,93268.8158

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-26. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.