Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

401–450 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
Inverclyde2025-06-01108,300108.7111
Midlothian2025-06-01274,687105.3203
Moray2025-06-01190,554100165
Na h-Eileanan Siar2025-06-01129,79392.823
North Ayrshire2025-06-01138,649111.7262
North Lanarkshire2025-06-01150,687109.4536
Orkney Islands2025-06-01226,684111.435
Perth and Kinross2025-06-01227,631106.8298
Renfrewshire2025-06-01158,817115.7340
Scottish Borders2025-06-01183,117106.7190
Shetland Islands2025-06-01199,55299.425
South Ayrshire2025-06-01156,70498211
South Lanarkshire2025-06-01175,474109.4632
Stirling2025-06-01225,494106.3161
West Dunbartonshire2025-06-01120,674102.8157
West Lothian2025-06-01220,070105345
Aberdeenshire2025-05-01198,35196.4402
Angus2025-05-01166,936103.7203
Argyll and Bute2025-05-01180,172101.6135
City of Aberdeen2025-05-01139,08999431
City of Dundee2025-05-01141,238107.5238
City of Edinburgh2025-05-01289,587107.11,044
City of Glasgow2025-05-01184,858110.6892
Clackmannanshire2025-05-01163,670106.466
Dumfries and Galloway2025-05-01162,466103.1227
East Ayrshire2025-05-01123,855101.6196
East Dunbartonshire2025-05-01249,259104.6121
East Lothian2025-05-01279,749102.1250
East Renfrewshire2025-05-01280,800103.3112
Falkirk2025-05-01164,671104.6297
Fife2025-05-01164,893103.4607
Highland2025-05-01212,072103.9362
Inverclyde2025-05-01105,423105.8133
Midlothian2025-05-01272,827104.6218
Moray2025-05-01189,50899.4196
Na h-Eileanan Siar2025-05-01138,84699.223
North Ayrshire2025-05-01129,746104.5259
North Lanarkshire2025-05-01148,705108478
Orkney Islands2025-05-01220,129108.231
Perth and Kinross2025-05-01221,386103.8261
Renfrewshire2025-05-01154,129112.3295
Scottish Borders2025-05-01180,618105.2180
Shetland Islands2025-05-01204,78210227
South Ayrshire2025-05-01154,75796.8158
South Lanarkshire2025-05-01172,670107.7571
Stirling2025-05-01226,494106.8147
West Dunbartonshire2025-05-01118,620101117
West Lothian2025-05-01217,368103.7322
Aberdeenshire2025-04-01194,78794.7322
Angus2025-04-01164,129101.9164

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-22. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.