Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

4701–4750 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
South Lanarkshire2014-04-01100,20562.5480
Stirling2014-04-01134,05663.2125
West Dunbartonshire2014-04-0181,07669109
West Lothian2014-04-01128,75361.4229
Aberdeenshire2014-03-01187,15590.9383
Angus2014-03-01129,22680.2166
Argyll and Bute2014-03-01111,20462.7103
City of Aberdeen2014-03-01196,735140.1363
City of Dundee2014-03-01102,34177.9157
City of Edinburgh2014-03-01175,18164.8770
City of Glasgow2014-03-0199,30959.4733
Clackmannanshire2014-03-0196,16762.562
Dumfries and Galloway2014-03-01106,76967.8149
East Ayrshire2014-03-0182,36467.6129
East Dunbartonshire2014-03-01160,79367.5115
East Lothian2014-03-01171,39862.5110
East Renfrewshire2014-03-01174,93564.3133
Falkirk2014-03-0195,95260.9207
Fife2014-03-01105,75466.3477
Highland2014-03-01144,94871313
Inverclyde2014-03-0179,6608075
Midlothian2014-03-01165,88063.6143
Moray2014-03-01126,79666.5136
Na h-Eileanan Siar2014-03-01101,69972.715
North Ayrshire2014-03-0186,61269.8149
North Lanarkshire2014-03-0187,19863.3415
Orkney Islands2014-03-01107,27252.722
Perth and Kinross2014-03-01147,69269.3186
Renfrewshire2014-03-0196,99170.7230
Scottish Borders2014-03-01119,75469.8144
Shetland Islands2014-03-01114,77657.226
South Ayrshire2014-03-01116,19772.7136
South Lanarkshire2014-03-01100,47362.6434
Stirling2014-03-01134,82663.6117
West Dunbartonshire2014-03-0180,14968.286
West Lothian2014-03-01125,21759.7254
Aberdeenshire2014-02-01191,55893.1347
Angus2014-02-01131,09181.4111
Argyll and Bute2014-02-01113,05463.882
City of Aberdeen2014-02-01193,799138292
City of Dundee2014-02-01103,97679.2134
City of Edinburgh2014-02-01176,90865.4598
City of Glasgow2014-02-0199,55259.6647
Clackmannanshire2014-02-0195,62062.250
Dumfries and Galloway2014-02-01107,31768.1125
East Ayrshire2014-02-0179,89365.5133
East Dunbartonshire2014-02-01156,39865.6108
East Lothian2014-02-01168,83461.688
East Renfrewshire2014-02-01175,94564.7104
Falkirk2014-02-0197,17261.7171

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-27. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.