Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

4851–4900 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
Moray2013-11-01126,85266.5162
Na h-Eileanan Siar2013-11-01100,85472.120
North Ayrshire2013-11-0189,37672170
North Lanarkshire2013-11-0188,24964.1429
Orkney Islands2013-11-01120,19959.137
Perth and Kinross2013-11-01147,85269.4238
Renfrewshire2013-11-0196,93170.6272
Scottish Borders2013-11-01125,50773.1195
Shetland Islands2013-11-01117,39058.532
South Ayrshire2013-11-01119,54374.8164
South Lanarkshire2013-11-01102,54863.9475
Stirling2013-11-01137,29364.7161
West Dunbartonshire2013-11-0181,95369.8110
West Lothian2013-11-01129,79361.9271
Aberdeenshire2013-10-01192,45893.5513
Angus2013-10-01127,90479.4187
Argyll and Bute2013-10-01116,86665.9150
City of Aberdeen2013-10-01192,378137516
City of Dundee2013-10-01104,29779.4210
City of Edinburgh2013-10-01179,83966.5887
City of Glasgow2013-10-01102,96161.6842
Clackmannanshire2013-10-01100,14965.173
Dumfries and Galloway2013-10-01114,62572.8189
East Ayrshire2013-10-0181,24666.6149
East Dunbartonshire2013-10-01156,48265.7166
East Lothian2013-10-01179,06165.3139
East Renfrewshire2013-10-01178,11065.5142
Falkirk2013-10-0197,02161.6208
Fife2013-10-01107,72667.5548
Highland2013-10-01141,36269.3352
Inverclyde2013-10-0179,20479.5117
Midlothian2013-10-01163,32662.6115
Moray2013-10-01127,06966.7138
Na h-Eileanan Siar2013-10-0193,13666.631
North Ayrshire2013-10-0189,32371.9181
North Lanarkshire2013-10-0188,85764.5368
Orkney Islands2013-10-01117,85457.936
Perth and Kinross2013-10-01146,42768.7239
Renfrewshire2013-10-0194,57168.9254
Scottish Borders2013-10-01127,97074.6144
Shetland Islands2013-10-01117,18058.420
South Ayrshire2013-10-01120,63975.5171
South Lanarkshire2013-10-01103,04064.2465
Stirling2013-10-01138,01065.1143
West Dunbartonshire2013-10-0182,37070.182
West Lothian2013-10-01127,68060.9219
Aberdeenshire2013-09-01190,73492.7504
Angus2013-09-01126,12878.3155
Argyll and Bute2013-09-01116,26465.6113
City of Aberdeen2013-09-01188,697134.3526

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-27. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.