Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

6301–6350 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
South Lanarkshire2010-02-01111,11569.3241
Stirling2010-02-01137,98065.188
West Dunbartonshire2010-02-0185,33372.766
West Lothian2010-02-01134,01863.9110
Aberdeenshire2010-01-01179,14887.1255
Angus2010-01-01127,36779.189
Argyll and Bute2010-01-01117,72866.454
City of Aberdeen2010-01-01170,991121.7295
City of Dundee2010-01-01107,66182124
City of Edinburgh2010-01-01183,57867.9474
City of Glasgow2010-01-01111,53266.7456
Clackmannanshire2010-01-01113,56673.835
Dumfries and Galloway2010-01-01124,12378.8118
East Ayrshire2010-01-0190,34374.176
East Dunbartonshire2010-01-01165,05169.382
East Lothian2010-01-01180,05365.793
East Renfrewshire2010-01-01178,60565.781
Falkirk2010-01-01102,72065.2119
Fife2010-01-01106,79966.9333
Highland2010-01-01146,68571.9230
Inverclyde2010-01-0187,93288.355
Midlothian2010-01-01168,44264.640
Moray2010-01-01135,96271.362
Na h-Eileanan Siar2010-01-0193,7206714
North Ayrshire2010-01-0198,31179.290
North Lanarkshire2010-01-0196,31769.9229
Orkney Islands2010-01-01105,7565211
Perth and Kinross2010-01-01149,98370.4110
Renfrewshire2010-01-01107,12178.1139
Scottish Borders2010-01-01123,03471.773
Shetland Islands2010-01-0195,05047.413
South Ayrshire2010-01-01121,02875.7117
South Lanarkshire2010-01-01113,03670.5269
Stirling2010-01-01139,70365.959
West Dunbartonshire2010-01-0186,8647443
West Lothian2010-01-01139,86566.7130
Aberdeenshire2009-12-01180,75987.8399
Angus2009-12-01129,37880.3153
Argyll and Bute2009-12-01120,52668114
City of Aberdeen2009-12-01171,291122391
City of Dundee2009-12-01107,03781.5201
City of Edinburgh2009-12-01185,28668.5818
City of Glasgow2009-12-01113,15667.7834
Clackmannanshire2009-12-01107,49769.972
Dumfries and Galloway2009-12-01124,98779.3187
East Ayrshire2009-12-0193,29776.5136
East Dunbartonshire2009-12-01163,33468.6124
East Lothian2009-12-01180,09965.7143
East Renfrewshire2009-12-01180,11866.3126
Falkirk2009-12-01102,49665.1180

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-29. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.