Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

6351–6400 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
Fife2009-12-01109,23468.5496
Highland2009-12-01148,75672.9369
Inverclyde2009-12-0190,67391100
Midlothian2009-12-01169,89365.1126
Moray2009-12-01135,73871.2157
Na h-Eileanan Siar2009-12-0197,02669.326
North Ayrshire2009-12-01100,80181.2148
North Lanarkshire2009-12-0195,61969.4365
Orkney Islands2009-12-01107,52152.827
Perth and Kinross2009-12-01152,20471.4211
Renfrewshire2009-12-01108,74879.2217
Scottish Borders2009-12-01127,31874.2150
Shetland Islands2009-12-0194,93247.320
South Ayrshire2009-12-01121,42375.9141
South Lanarkshire2009-12-01113,53070.8424
Stirling2009-12-01147,13669.4122
West Dunbartonshire2009-12-0189,57576.374
West Lothian2009-12-01137,39465.5175
Aberdeenshire2009-11-01178,98187448
Angus2009-11-01132,29082.1141
Argyll and Bute2009-11-01123,03169.4107
City of Aberdeen2009-11-01172,736123395
City of Dundee2009-11-01105,09680181
City of Edinburgh2009-11-01185,45868.6594
City of Glasgow2009-11-01113,31667.8763
Clackmannanshire2009-11-01105,06768.364
Dumfries and Galloway2009-11-01120,57576.5166
East Ayrshire2009-11-0191,49775.1121
East Dunbartonshire2009-11-01167,64570.4141
East Lothian2009-11-01177,09364.6102
East Renfrewshire2009-11-01180,60566.4100
Falkirk2009-11-01102,57265.1198
Fife2009-11-01109,07868.4475
Highland2009-11-01147,96472.5319
Inverclyde2009-11-0187,55387.9101
Midlothian2009-11-01164,94863.268
Moray2009-11-01136,14671.4141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2009-11-0190,56164.716
North Ayrshire2009-11-01100,20280.7153
North Lanarkshire2009-11-0196,77770.3342
Orkney Islands2009-11-0199,6304929
Perth and Kinross2009-11-01153,06971.8193
Renfrewshire2009-11-01104,66476.3200
Scottish Borders2009-11-01129,52775.5123
Shetland Islands2009-11-0196,3804820
South Ayrshire2009-11-01121,20075.8169
South Lanarkshire2009-11-01112,70870.3373
Stirling2009-11-01148,44170110
West Dunbartonshire2009-11-0189,92276.683
West Lothian2009-11-01134,85264.3189

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-29. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.