Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

8001–8050 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
Aberdeenshire2005-08-01116,01756.4564
Angus2005-08-0194,24258.5242
Argyll and Bute2005-08-01106,96560.3239
City of Aberdeen2005-08-01110,05178.4667
City of Dundee2005-08-0185,22664.9405
City of Edinburgh2005-08-01150,52855.71,307
City of Glasgow2005-08-01108,89665.11,593
Clackmannanshire2005-08-0188,08657.3121
Dumfries and Galloway2005-08-01102,32064.9311
East Ayrshire2005-08-0185,16269.9257
East Dunbartonshire2005-08-01148,94362.5235
East Lothian2005-08-01151,10655.1240
East Renfrewshire2005-08-01160,07158.9202
Falkirk2005-08-0184,87753.9379
Fife2005-08-0194,66259.3849
Highland2005-08-01112,88955.3480
Inverclyde2005-08-0171,25271.5187
Midlothian2005-08-01145,14355.6127
Moray2005-08-0198,44751.6204
Na h-Eileanan Siar2005-08-0167,00747.942
North Ayrshire2005-08-0183,15167355
North Lanarkshire2005-08-0180,28258.3794
Orkney Islands2005-08-0188,94243.734
Perth and Kinross2005-08-01121,42557411
Renfrewshire2005-08-0189,00864.9430
Scottish Borders2005-08-0198,00857.1255
Shetland Islands2005-08-0157,09528.424
South Ayrshire2005-08-01112,16970.2279
South Lanarkshire2005-08-0198,79761.6736
Stirling2005-08-01123,78358.4243
West Dunbartonshire2005-08-0174,33863.3189
West Lothian2005-08-01112,62053.7396
Aberdeenshire2005-07-01112,33754.6581
Angus2005-07-0193,38858270
Argyll and Bute2005-07-01107,64160.7208
City of Aberdeen2005-07-01108,07976.9769
City of Dundee2005-07-0185,14664.8349
City of Edinburgh2005-07-01148,735551,558
City of Glasgow2005-07-01105,02162.81,555
Clackmannanshire2005-07-0187,25756.7148
Dumfries and Galloway2005-07-01101,44164.4296
East Ayrshire2005-07-0183,08368.2315
East Dunbartonshire2005-07-01144,40960.6234
East Lothian2005-07-01148,76854.3295
East Renfrewshire2005-07-01158,77458.4196
Falkirk2005-07-0184,45853.6436
Fife2005-07-0192,15557.8931
Highland2005-07-01111,87754.8502
Inverclyde2005-07-0172,82073.1158
Midlothian2005-07-01141,80554.4128

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-30. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.