Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

8051–8100 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
Moray2005-07-0194,99349.8208
Na h-Eileanan Siar2005-07-0163,66045.526
North Ayrshire2005-07-0182,00966.1364
North Lanarkshire2005-07-0180,89158.7859
Orkney Islands2005-07-0182,52240.537
Perth and Kinross2005-07-01119,08755.9410
Renfrewshire2005-07-0188,12364.2482
Scottish Borders2005-07-0199,20557.8270
Shetland Islands2005-07-0160,01629.927
South Ayrshire2005-07-01108,05267.6316
South Lanarkshire2005-07-0193,92158.6801
Stirling2005-07-01118,66756217
West Dunbartonshire2005-07-0175,92264.6230
West Lothian2005-07-01108,54351.8428
Aberdeenshire2005-06-01110,56153.7561
Angus2005-06-0189,84255.8244
Argyll and Bute2005-06-01105,16959.3225
City of Aberdeen2005-06-01106,10675.5630
City of Dundee2005-06-0182,91963.1313
City of Edinburgh2005-06-01147,94354.71,419
City of Glasgow2005-06-01101,86760.91,647
Clackmannanshire2005-06-0184,40854.9127
Dumfries and Galloway2005-06-0196,34661.2295
East Ayrshire2005-06-0181,39966.8240
East Dunbartonshire2005-06-01144,19560.5206
East Lothian2005-06-01145,14953238
East Renfrewshire2005-06-01155,22857.1182
Falkirk2005-06-0184,24953.5405
Fife2005-06-0189,50256.1972
Highland2005-06-01109,78753.8499
Inverclyde2005-06-0172,24472.5203
Midlothian2005-06-01130,84450.2136
Moray2005-06-0195,63650.2185
Na h-Eileanan Siar2005-06-0165,23646.634
North Ayrshire2005-06-0177,31862.3305
North Lanarkshire2005-06-0178,68157.1856
Orkney Islands2005-06-0186,96242.734
Perth and Kinross2005-06-01111,63252.4357
Renfrewshire2005-06-0187,70563.9426
Scottish Borders2005-06-0193,89254.7236
Shetland Islands2005-06-0156,2512823
South Ayrshire2005-06-01107,64967.3303
South Lanarkshire2005-06-0193,62458.4830
Stirling2005-06-01116,74155233
West Dunbartonshire2005-06-0176,99865.6185
West Lothian2005-06-01105,19650.2416
Aberdeenshire2005-05-01105,41251.2515
Angus2005-05-0187,42454.3186
Argyll and Bute2005-05-0198,51455.6176
City of Aberdeen2005-05-0199,81271.1537

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-30. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.