Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

901–950 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
City of Dundee2024-02-01134,831102.7154
City of Edinburgh2024-02-01271,008100.2605
City of Glasgow2024-02-01171,090102.4692
Clackmannanshire2024-02-01156,97410235
Dumfries and Galloway2024-02-01153,66997.5106
East Ayrshire2024-02-01122,515100.5135
East Dunbartonshire2024-02-01244,218102.590
East Lothian2024-02-01273,96910088
East Renfrewshire2024-02-01263,22596.8107
Falkirk2024-02-01157,903100.3154
Fife2024-02-01154,26296.7374
Highland2024-02-01205,003100.5255
Inverclyde2024-02-01104,327104.777
Midlothian2024-02-01270,422103.779
Moray2024-02-01185,41597.386
Na h-Eileanan Siar2024-02-01159,783114.220
North Ayrshire2024-02-01120,05496.7163
North Lanarkshire2024-02-01136,34399334
Orkney Islands2024-02-01192,61894.618
Perth and Kinross2024-02-01213,233100138
Renfrewshire2024-02-01142,846104.1245
Scottish Borders2024-02-01170,80199.5118
Shetland Islands2024-02-01190,03194.717
South Ayrshire2024-02-01161,601101.1148
South Lanarkshire2024-02-01162,435101.3355
Stirling2024-02-01212,14010080
West Dunbartonshire2024-02-01117,27499.979
West Lothian2024-02-01210,053100.2189
Aberdeenshire2024-01-01201,49397.9191
Angus2024-01-01155,98596.9117
Argyll and Bute2024-01-01169,80295.8100
City of Aberdeen2024-01-01144,159102.6220
City of Dundee2024-01-01134,832102.7179
City of Edinburgh2024-01-01269,70599.7722
City of Glasgow2024-01-01172,144103741
Clackmannanshire2024-01-01155,744101.254
Dumfries and Galloway2024-01-01152,77497157
East Ayrshire2024-01-01120,70999151
East Dunbartonshire2024-01-01247,269103.8123
East Lothian2024-01-01280,525102.3137
East Renfrewshire2024-01-01273,386100.6105
Falkirk2024-01-01158,267100.5166
Fife2024-01-01159,15799.8438
Highland2024-01-01206,087101223
Inverclyde2024-01-01103,506103.980
Midlothian2024-01-01269,940103.5110
Moray2024-01-01183,13296.199
Na h-Eileanan Siar2024-01-01152,363108.915
North Ayrshire2024-01-01122,04998.3158
North Lanarkshire2024-01-01137,55099.9369

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-23. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.