Skip to main content
Scottish Property DataScotland · Homes & local knowledge

Scotland · Local evidence

Local evidence for Scotland.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Scotland research tools

Explore Scotland

UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026

Reporting periods: See each authority row · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

1–32 of 32 matching rows

AuthorityPrice periodAverage price (£)Annual change (%)Sales periodSales volume
Aberdeenshire2026-06-01197,863-2.22026-04-01334
Angus2026-06-01176,9594.42026-04-01145
Argyll and Bute2026-06-01179,020-3.72026-04-01113
City of Aberdeen2026-06-01131,855-72026-04-01377
City of Dundee2026-06-01150,9455.72026-04-01191
City of Edinburgh2026-06-01303,0673.32026-04-01816
City of Glasgow2026-06-01193,6713.92026-04-01763
Clackmannanshire2026-06-01165,8840.52026-04-0155
Dumfries and Galloway2026-06-01166,8912.72026-04-01185
East Ayrshire2026-06-01138,89810.12026-04-01205
East Dunbartonshire2026-06-01268,9226.22026-04-01126
East Lothian2026-06-01280,3830.52026-04-01176
East Renfrewshire2026-06-01295,3095.32026-04-01105
Falkirk2026-06-01173,4975.32026-04-01216
Fife2026-06-01176,9246.82026-04-01539
Highland2026-06-01221,0004.82026-04-01333
Inverclyde2026-06-01109,1310.82026-04-01110
Midlothian2026-06-01281,6622.52026-04-01149
Moray2026-06-01208,3979.42026-04-01141
Na h-Eileanan Siar2026-06-01146,17612.62026-04-0126
North Ayrshire2026-06-01141,7562.22026-04-01211
North Lanarkshire2026-06-01156,4463.82026-04-01343
Orkney Islands2026-06-01236,7404.42026-04-0124
Perth and Kinross2026-06-01228,1590.22026-04-01250
Renfrewshire2026-06-01162,6552.42026-04-01283
Scottish Borders2026-06-01191,5554.62026-04-01152
Shetland Islands2026-06-01187,659-62026-04-0122
South Ayrshire2026-06-01172,2059.92026-04-01154
South Lanarkshire2026-06-01186,7716.42026-04-01472
Stirling2026-06-01239,00562026-04-01124
West Dunbartonshire2026-06-01128,3816.42026-04-01113
West Lothian2026-06-01228,4963.82026-04-01250

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Local-authority price and transaction history

Reporting period: See each month · Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions

951–1000 of 8,640 matching rows

AuthorityMonthAverage price (£)Price indexRecorded sales
Orkney Islands2024-01-01192,99194.828
Perth and Kinross2024-01-01210,53298.8143
Renfrewshire2024-01-01143,044104.2247
Scottish Borders2024-01-01173,009100.8124
Shetland Islands2024-01-01194,41696.923
South Ayrshire2024-01-01162,418101.6135
South Lanarkshire2024-01-01163,215101.8405
Stirling2024-01-01215,152101.584
West Dunbartonshire2024-01-01118,461100.987
West Lothian2024-01-01211,918101.1208
Aberdeenshire2023-12-01202,84398.6239
Angus2023-12-01158,55798.4127
Argyll and Bute2023-12-01171,55196.7139
City of Aberdeen2023-12-01141,912101322
City of Dundee2023-12-01136,398103.8199
City of Edinburgh2023-12-01270,16799.9823
City of Glasgow2023-12-01171,613102.7798
Clackmannanshire2023-12-01156,178101.573
Dumfries and Galloway2023-12-01151,27496195
East Ayrshire2023-12-01119,18597.8167
East Dunbartonshire2023-12-01251,699105.6116
East Lothian2023-12-01279,061101.8187
East Renfrewshire2023-12-01287,246105.7138
Falkirk2023-12-01157,771100.2189
Fife2023-12-01162,129101.6492
Highland2023-12-01206,748101.3314
Inverclyde2023-12-01101,245101.684
Midlothian2023-12-01268,849103.1135
Moray2023-12-01186,66397.9143
Na h-Eileanan Siar2023-12-01152,138108.723
North Ayrshire2023-12-01123,66599.6176
North Lanarkshire2023-12-01136,80299.4393
Orkney Islands2023-12-01187,86292.327
Perth and Kinross2023-12-01211,73599.3225
Renfrewshire2023-12-01142,258103.7272
Scottish Borders2023-12-01172,756100.7130
Shetland Islands2023-12-01176,20087.811
South Ayrshire2023-12-01158,40799.1182
South Lanarkshire2023-12-01166,013103.5489
Stirling2023-12-01214,567101.2122
West Dunbartonshire2023-12-01117,566100.1103
West Lothian2023-12-01208,08099.3194
Aberdeenshire2023-11-01201,24797.8261
Angus2023-11-01160,990100148
Argyll and Bute2023-11-01172,46697.3148
City of Aberdeen2023-11-01144,825103.1333
City of Dundee2023-11-01136,814104.2199
City of Edinburgh2023-11-01276,014102844
City of Glasgow2023-11-01171,790102.8926
Clackmannanshire2023-11-01159,623103.873

Council-area averages and sales volumes are not valuations or evidence about a particular property. Sales figures may lag price figures; missing values remain unreported.

Source: UK House Price Index full background series — June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0 subject to UK HPI republishing conditions.

Jobs and the local economy

ONS jobs density · 2024. Whole local-authority areas. Total jobs includes employees, the self-employed and other job categories; it is not the number of residents in work.

32 authorities available.

1–32 of 32 matching rows

Local authorityONS codeTotal jobsJobs per resident aged 16–64
ClackmannanshireS12000005160000.50
Dumfries and GallowayS12000006760000.91
East AyrshireS12000008470000.64
East LothianS12000010380000.55
East RenfrewshireS12000011280000.48
Na h-Eileanan SiarS12000013170001.10
FalkirkS12000014770000.76
HighlandS120000171360000.96
InverclydeS12000018270000.56
MidlothianS12000019380000.62
MorayS12000020440000.77
North AyrshireS12000021460000.57
Orkney IslandsS12000023120000.95
Scottish BordersS12000026540000.81
Shetland IslandsS12000027140000.97
South AyrshireS12000028510000.79
South LanarkshireS120000291320000.63
StirlingS12000030530000.90
Aberdeen CityS120000331730001.12
AberdeenshireS120000341240000.78
Argyll and ButeS12000035460000.89
City of EdinburghS120000364110001.11
RenfrewshireS12000038900000.75
West DunbartonshireS12000039350000.62
West LothianS12000040850000.72
AngusS12000041420000.62
Dundee CityS12000042860000.88
East DunbartonshireS12000045310000.50
FifeS120000471600000.70
Perth and KinrossS12000048810000.88
Glasgow CityS120000494860001.05
North LanarkshireS120000501440000.65

ONS / Nomis jobs density

Source: Office for National Statistics via Nomis; Department for Transport NaPTAN. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Jobs density is total jobs divided by the population aged 16–64. Active access points are not service frequency, accessibility guarantees or walking routes. NaPTAN place names are source labels, not property or National Park boundaries.

Coverage and things to check

Local-authority statistics describe the whole authority. National Park boundaries and individual properties are different geographies.

England and Wales Census 2021 tables are not Scottish statistics. Local-listing publication restrictions remain.

Saved data checked 2026-10-23. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.